Cotton Collective 2017 (view agenda here)

Monday, 24th July 2017 // Breaking News, Cotton Matters, Featured // Comments (0)

To view the agenda on your device, see below.

If you would like to download the agenda, click here

---

Day one: Wednesday 26 July, 2017

  • 8.00 – 8.40am
    • Registration, tea and coffee on arrival
  • 8.40–8.50am: Welcome
    • Simon Corish, Chairman of Cotton Australia
  • 8.50–9.30am: Agriculture towards 2030 – Chaired by John Durham
    • Kim Morison, Blue Sky Alternative Investments, Managing Director and Investment Director – Growth in agriculture and opportunities for investment
    • Chris McCormack, Agripath, Agronomic Business solutions, partner Agripath Cotton Profit Focus – Benchmarking cotton performance
  • 9.30–10.45am: Technology for change – Chaired by Hamish McIntyre
    • Professor Tristan Perez, Queensland University of Technology, Professor in Robotics – Advanced weed thinking and smart commercial weed technology
    • Dr Caitlin Cooper, CSIRO – Global opportunities for gene technologies
    • Dr Warwick Stiller, CSIRO, Group Leader- Cotton Breeding and Phil Armitage, Cotton Seed Distributors, General Manager - Development & Communications – Cotton Breeding for Disease Management
    • Dr Paul Grundy, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Principal Scientist – The moving target for sucking pests
  • 10.45–11.15am: Morning tea
    11.15 –11.30am: AWARDS FINALIST – Monsanto Grower of the Year
  • 11.30am–12.30pm: Connected agriculture for smarter farms – Chaired by Cleave Rogan
    • Nick Barton, Precision Cropping Technologies – Technology to improve farm productivity
    • Nick Gillingham, Keytah Farms – Smart irrigation technology, the benefits and challenges
    • Andrew Roberts, Field Solutions Group, CEO – Market available communications solutions
    • Tom Dowling, Goanna Telemetry – Use of low power radio & wifi to capture farm based data, upcoming data solutions & technologies
  • 12.30–1.10pm: Happy workforce, productive farms – Chaired by Fleur Anderson
    • Gerard Neesham, Clontarf Foundation, CEO – Clontarf Foundation: partnering with indigenous communities
    • Rebecca Fing, Cotton Australia, Workforce and Training Coordinator – Current industry workforce and training opportunities
  • 1.10–2.00pm: Lunch
    • AWARDS FINALIST – Cotton Seed Distributors Researcher of the Year and ADAMA Chris Lehmann Trust Young Achiever of the Year
    • WinCott AGM
  • 2.00–2.40pm: The great march south – Chaired by Peter Tuohey
    • Harvey Gaynor, Auscott, CEO – How and why Auscott chose to invest in the south?
    • ​Rob Houghton, local cotton grower – Reflections of a new grower
  • 2.40–2.55pm: AWARDS FINALIST – AgriRisk High Achiever of the Year
  • 2.55–3.40pm: Australian Cotton in a Global Market – Chaired by Cliff White
    • Brooke Summers, Cotton Australia, Cotton to Market Lead – What drives our brand customers?
    • Susan Caldwell, Hanes Brands (Bonds) – Our journey with Australian cotton
  • 3.40–4.00pm: Afternoon tea
  • 4.00–5.00pm: Challenges for agricultural chemistries – Chaired by Nicola Cottee
    • Alastair James, CropLife, Director Agricultural Chemical Policy – Agricultural Chemical Stewardship
    • Jon Welsh, CottonInfo, Energy and Climate Technical Specialist – Predicting temperature inversions
    • John Hemminghaus, Global Foliar Product Advancement Lead, Monsanto and James Neilsen, Technology Development Lead, Monsanto – The Xtend Flex Crop System in Australia
  • 5-5.30pm: Cotton Australia Annual General Meeting

---

Day two: Thursday 27 July, 2017

  • 8.30–9am: Registration, tea and coffee on arrival
  • 9-10.30am: New products and technologies: Chaired by Michael Murray
    • 9.00–9.15am: Agri economic update, Phin Ziebell, NAB
    • 9.15–9.30am: Hitachi process intelligence for agriculture and livestock, Derrick Thompson, Hitachi
    • 9.30–9.45am: Maximising soil productivity and soil health, Anton Barton, BioAg
    • 9.45–9.55am: Biochemical fertiliser technologies, Dale Clark, Loveland Agri Products
    • 9.55–10.05am: Solar pumping made simple, Ben Lee, ReAqua
    • 10.05–10.20am: Hybrid solar pumping systems for irrigation, Steve Harding, Solar Pumping Solutions
    • 10.20–10.30am: Communicating plant needs, Steve Lucas, Phytech
  • 10.30 to 11am: Morning tea
  • 11am to 12.30pm: New products and technologies (continued): Chaired Nicola Cottee
    • ​11.00–11.15am: Assessment of the Australian cotton industry’s need for 2,4-D tolerant cotton via ENLISTTM technology, Bryce Sturgess, Dow AgroSciences
    • 11.15–11.25am: Phantom Drive - Weedit, Luke Schelosky and David Hamilton, Croplands Equipment
    • 11.25–11.35am: An in furrow look at your farm, David McGavin, Precision Seeding Solutions
    • 11.35–11.45am: SeroX - a new pollinator safe, active constituent and registered bio-pesticide for cotton and other industries, Nick Watts, Growth Agriculture & Innovate Ag
    • 11.45–11.55am: Australia’s cotton supermarket: the new marketplace for Australian raw cotton, giving the grower more control of the supply chain, Peter Horton, Tim Whan and Ian Grellman, Raw Cotton Australia
    • 11.55am–12.05pm: Unlocking the potential of drones in agriculture, Ashley Cox, UAVAIR
    • 12.05–12.15pm: ‘Forsythes Training’ – your AgSkilled Training Provider, Julie Carroll, Forsythes Training
    • 12.15–12.25pm: Advances in cotton petiole (SAP) analysis, Darren Hicks, AgVita Analytical
    • 12.25–12.30pm: Closing remarks
  • 12.30–1.30pm: Lunch
  • 1.30 to 4.30pm: Cotton 101
    • 1.30–2.30pm:
      • Introduction, Kieran O’Keefe, CottonInfo
      • Acres of opportunity and 10 step plan for new growers, Jorian Millyard, CSD and Q&A session with current growers
    • 2.30–2.45pm: Insurance options, Deidre McCallam, Agririsk
    • 2.45–4.00pm: Small group discussions
      • Quality and how ginning works, Rene Vandersluijs and gins
      • Managing how the plant grows, Steve Buster and Eric Koetz, NSW DPI and advisors
      • Selling your cotton and seed, merchants
    • 4.00–4.30pm: Summary and Q&A session, Kieran O’Keefe, CottonInfo